Yearly Archives: 2013

Ride 24/7 Cricklade Kermesse 15th September

The race was greeted in the Town of Cricklade by local dignitaries and riders presented to the crowd by local commentator Gerry McGrarr. Even with the weather looking like it could spoil the occasion there was already a good crowd gathering to see the riders off. The race started in the town and soon joined the race circuit after 500 meters where the riders would complete 15 laps of a small circuit of just over 3 miles. After completing 15 laps the riders were faced with a fast exciting run in back to town high-street.

After leaving the high-street the flag was dropped and it wasn’t long before  a break of 6 were out in front which included Steve Dring from Team Echelon, Charles Rees from Team Tor 2000, Graham Lackford from Team Tor 2000, Steve Thomas from Bristol RC, Nick Watson from the home team of Ride 24/7 & Wayne Coombe from Winchcombe CC, these riders were the main animators for the first 10 laps, the gap stretched as far as 1 minute 10, the bunch got organised and brought the break back to within 25 seconds, however the break was continually driven hard by Dring, Thomas, Commbs, Rees and Watson and the break went back out to a minute. With 11 laps covered a chase group formed including race favourite and local rider Nic Tilling from Ride 24/7, Richard Cleaver from Leisure Lakes Bikes, Mike Ward from Ride 24/7. It only took several miles for these riders to catch the front group, once contact was made experienced rider Tilling saw the riders were now looking tired and attacked with just over a lap to go, the only riders to respond and go with Tilling was Rees and Dring. The Gap was 30 seconds on the remains of the break. The now organised bunch, having the break in sight, also fast approaching the finish. Rees now looking to settle for a podium led Tilling and Dring into the High-street where Tilling gagged his effort to perfection in sprinting to victory ahead of Rees and Dring in front of huge crowd that gathered for the finish in the High-street. The Bunch managed to capture the remains of the break on the line with John Russell of Strada Cycles claiming the best of the rest in 4th.

It was great to see the crowd stayed to see prizes presented by Bob Jones Chairman of Business Cricklade Association who sponsored the Under 23 award and Mark Clarke Chairman of the Town Council who Presented Tilling with the trophy which has been kindly donated by the town. The King of the Mountains Competition was sponsored by “Oomph Technology Marketing” company and the prizes were presented by Stephen Priestnall who also presented the riders with commissioned prints of an artist’s impression of a cycle race.

A Big Thank You to all the Volunteers and Supporters who made this race a success, see you all again in 2014!

Cricklade Podium

Top 3 in the Race:
1st Nic Tilling – Ride 24/7
2nd Charles Rees – Team Tor 2000
3rd Steve Dring – Team Echelon – Rotor

First Under 23: Callum Ferguson – Halesowen A&CC

King of the Mountains
1st Steve Dring – Team Echelon – Rotor
2nd Wayne Coombs – Winchcombe CC
3rd Steve Thomas – Bristol RC

 

League standings after round six (Swindon Road Race)

Cotswold_front

With just one round to go in the 2013 Cotswold Cycle Racing League it’s all change at the top of the leader board. Both Rory Gilling (Performance Cycles) and Joe Barry (Ride 24/7) have now completed their required five counting events, and have pushed previous league leader (since round two) Michael Ward down into second place.

The final round takes place this coming Sunday (15th) in Cricklade – and it should make for a fantastic end to the first year of the re-launched Cotswold League, and hopefully it can only get better as we invite more clubs to take part in future years.

Full league standings below – click the image to open in in a larger format….
2013_CCRL_Standings

Dan Marks (Bristol RC) wins the Swindon RC Cotswold Road Race

The Swindon Road Club Cotswold Road Race had a full field of 60 riders from an original entry of over 140.  The 2/3/4 category race also incorporated a round of the Cotswold Cycle Racing League  (this was the 6th of 7 rounds).

The race left Brinkworth House in cool and overcast conditions with a slight drizzle falling.  Thankfully the drizzle fizzled and the roads dried out making for generally good racing conditions.  The peloton stayed together until the second time up Callow Hill when the race split and a group of seven riders gained a gap of around 40 seconds, a second group of about nine riders followed, then the remains of the peloton some 30 seconds further behind.

By the final lap the 2 front groups had merged and at the bell they had a 60 second advantage over the chasing peloton.  Over the final lap the peloton reeled in the large front group and a single peloton approached Callow Hill for the final time and a leg-busting sprint up this short but testing climb.

Dan Marks emerged from the group and gained about a three bike length advantage by the time he crossed the finish line.  Tim Turrini-Rochford and Michael Serafin contested a sprint for 2nd place with Tim narrowly clinching it.  Lee Davis was clear in 4th position with the remaining riders crossing the line in a steady stream.

SRCwinner25thAug2013

Finishing Position First Name Surname Club Race Number time gap

(secs)

1 Daniel Marks Bristol RC 23
2 Tim Turrini-Rochford Bristol RC 24 1
3 Michael Serafin GVC Edmond De Rothschild 36
4 Lee Davis Node4 – Giordana Racing 42 2
5 Jozef Metelka Beeline R T 32 3
6 Joe Barry Ride 24/7 5 4
7 Luke Dunbar Team Greenover 25
8 Rory Gilling Performance Cycles 13
9 Richard Harris Cwmcarn Paragon Cycle Club 28
10 Michael Ward Ride 24/7 1
11 Rupert Beale Beeline R T 45
12 Nicholas Tilling Ride 24/7 6
13 Jonathan Marchins Beeline R T 41 6
14 Rowan Marshall Urban-Cyclery.co.uk RT 58
15 Nick Beale Beeline R T 48
16 Justin Belcher Banbury Star CC 22
17 Wayne Coombs Winchcombe CC 2
18 Tom Marshall Velo Club Montpellier 18
19 Bevan Humphreys Urban-Cyclery.co.uk RT 57
20 Daniel Guest Army Cycling Union 21
21 Lee Finch Gloucester City CC 12 11
22 Simon Barnes Procycling Magazine RT 43
23 Malcolm Dixon Severn RC 49
24 Rupert Denny Dream Cycling 33 14
25 Iain Bullar Gannet CC 35
26 Gethin Llewelyn West Wales Cycle Racing Team 60
27 Joseph Henstridge Salisbury Road and Mountain CC 47
28 Mitch Evans Ride 24/7 4
29 John Russell Strada Cycles 50
30 Aaron Collins Swindon RC 15 18
31 Gerry Bowditch NFTO 40
32 Matthew Ullmer Dynamic Bicycles UK/RPC 34
33 David Billings Motivo RT 39 20
34 Stuart Gourley Radeon Cycle Coaching 44 23
35 Mike Cripps Banjo Cycles 27 27
36 Peter Medhurst University of Exeter Cycling Club 55 30
37 Matt Callaghan Gloucester City CC 8
38 Steve Dring Team Echelon – Rotor 52
39 Oliver Broadway Cheltenham & County CC 7 37
40 Rob Yeatman Dream Cycling 31
41 Peter Giddings Velo Club Walcot 59
42 Paul Dring Team Echelon – Rotor 53 44
43 Daniel Dolan Army Cycling Union 20
44 Oscar Hutchings University of Exeter Cycling Club 54 49
45 Ian Humble Gloucester City CC 9
46 Richard Cleaver Leisure Lakes Bikes.com 38
DNF Alex McIntosh Swindon RC 17
DNF Matthew Cooper Swindon RC 16
DNF Matthew Osborn GVC Edmond De Rothschild 37
DNF Thomas Leach Gloucester City CC 11
DNS Gary Smith Ride 24/7 DNS
DNS Tom Ilett Bristol South CC DNS
DNS John Peters CC Luton DNS
DNS Benjamin Brown Cycling Club Hackney DNS
DNS John Wilkinson Dream Cycling DNS
DNS Deacon Cutterham CGC NFTO DNS
DNS Stuart Williams Reading CC DNS
DNS Liam Walsh Salisbury Road and Mountain CC DNS
Shaun Rhodes Velo Club Montpellier 19
Garry Jones Gloucester City CC 10
Mark Munns Ride 24/7 3
Timothy Poole Performance Cycles 14
Steven Cottington Cadence RT 26
Jon Harris Cycle Club Basingstoke 29
Daniel Marshall Team Diabetis UK 30
Sam Shannon Rutrainingtoday CC 46
Matthew Franklin Team Diabetes UK 51
Justin Harcourt Urban-Cyclery.co.uk RT 56

League standings after round five…

Cotswold_front

After the first five rounds of the 2013 Cotswold League Michael Ward from Ride 24/7 holds the green jersey from Lee Finch and Thomas Leach (both Gloucester City). But it’s from here on that the standings will change, as riders further down the standings complete the final two races and their five counting events.

The final league standings are based on a riders best five results from the seven races, and with a number of riders having only so far ridden in three or four of the five rounds, it can all change going into Sunday’s Swindon Road club race at Brinkworth.

Full standings for the league can be found below (click to enlarge)….

2013_CCRL_Standings-page-001

Vincent Thomas (Forza RT) wins Gloucester City Summer Road Race

On behalf of the riders, event organiser Ian Humble would like to say a big thanks to all the marshals, drivers, commissaires, NEG riders, Cotswold League Sponsors Performance Cycles and Steve Jones for providing Service Vehicles, St. John Ambulance volunteers, tea servers, ‘signing on’ child slaves, judges, finish camera operators who made the event a success.
With over 50 2nd category riders in the race and a blustery south westerly, the race was attacking from the start, with local rider Aled Jones (Avon & Somerset Police) part of a four man break early on. This was caught after a strong chase by the field, but by half way another breakaway was starting to form including ‘Most Aggresive Riders’  Richard Harris of Cwmcarn Paragon and Danny Axford (Arctic SRAM RT). This too was unsuccessful, but the winning 10 man break formed soon after,  building up a reasonable 40 second lead, which was pegged back to 20 by the finish.
gloswinner
Vincent Thomas (Forza RT), attacked from the leading group in the grinding run in to the finish, gaining an impressive 4 second gap on his breakaway companions.
glos2nd
David Palmer (2nd) MG Maxifuel Pro Cycling
glos3rd
Iain Palmer (3rd) Twickenham CC
Full results from the race…..
Results:

Pos

Time Gap

No.

 First Name  Surname  Club / Team

1

60

Vincent

Thomas

Forza Cycles Racing Team

2

+4

53

David

Palmer

MG-Maxifuel Pro Cycling

3

54

Iain

Palmer

Twickenham CC

4

36

Bevan

Humphreys

Urban-Cyclery.co.uk RT

5

15

Wayne

Coombs

Winchcombe CC

6

6

Ryan

Bevis

NFTO

7

1

Danny

Axford

Arctic Sram RT

8

66

Michael

Ward

Ride 24/7

9

32

Richard

Harris

Cwmcarn Paragon Cycle Club

10

50

Michael

Mottram

G.S. Henley

11

+24

46

Daniel

Marks

Bristol RC

12

63

Tim

Turrini-Rochford

Bristol RC

13

64

Mike

Twelves

Team Jewson/Thule/Kinesis/CNP/MI Racing-Ride

14

2

Joe

Barry

Ride 24/7

15

31

Justin

Harcourt

Urban-Cyclery.co.uk RT

16

22

Lee

Davis

Node4 – Giordana Racing

17

68

Rob

Yeatman

Dream Cycling

18

29

Rory

Gilling

Performance Cycles

19

13

Aaron

Collins

Swindon RC

20

11

Ben

Carty

Private

21

3

David

Bates

Mammoth Lifestyle Racing Team

22

61

Rhys

Thomas

County Cycles Racing Team

23

24

Paul

Dring

Team Echelon – Rotor

24

33

Michael

Harrison

4 Star Racing

25

37

Tom

Ilett

Bristol South CC

26

57

Jonathan

Shepherd

 

27

8

Iain

Bullar

Gannet CC

28

26

Lee

Finch

Gloucester City CC

29

28

Matthew

Franklin

Team Diabetes UK

30

58

Edward

Silverton

Bicicielo

31

5

Justin

Belcher

Banbury Star CC

32

34

Kieran

Holdstock

Worcester St Johns CC

33

62

Sean

Townsend

Gloucester City CC

34

51

Sean

Mungovan

Beacon Roads CC

35

69

David

Lowe

Newcastle 2001

36

9

Richard

Bussell

Beacon Roads CC

37

48

Rowan

Marshall

Urban-Cyclery.co.uk RT

38

42

Aled

Jones

AVSOMPOL CC

39

38

Owen

Jeffries

Northern CC/Dave Kane Cycles

40

43

Thomas

Leach

Gloucester City CC

41

19

Michael

Cripps

Banjo Cycles

42

21

Tim

Davies

Icknield Road Club

43

12

Richard

Cleaver

Leisure Lakes Bikes.com

44

17

Mark

Corbett

Worcester St Johns CC

45

52

Mark

Munns

Ride 24/7