Monthly Archives: August 2013

League standings after round five…

Cotswold_front

After the first five rounds of the 2013 Cotswold League Michael Ward from Ride 24/7 holds the green jersey from Lee Finch and Thomas Leach (both Gloucester City). But it’s from here on that the standings will change, as riders further down the standings complete the final two races and their five counting events.

The final league standings are based on a riders best five results from the seven races, and with a number of riders having only so far ridden in three or four of the five rounds, it can all change going into Sunday’s Swindon Road club race at Brinkworth.

Full standings for the league can be found below (click to enlarge)….

2013_CCRL_Standings-page-001

Vincent Thomas (Forza RT) wins Gloucester City Summer Road Race

On behalf of the riders, event organiser Ian Humble would like to say a big thanks to all the marshals, drivers, commissaires, NEG riders, Cotswold League Sponsors Performance Cycles and Steve Jones for providing Service Vehicles, St. John Ambulance volunteers, tea servers, ‘signing on’ child slaves, judges, finish camera operators who made the event a success.
With over 50 2nd category riders in the race and a blustery south westerly, the race was attacking from the start, with local rider Aled Jones (Avon & Somerset Police) part of a four man break early on. This was caught after a strong chase by the field, but by half way another breakaway was starting to form including ‘Most Aggresive Riders’  Richard Harris of Cwmcarn Paragon and Danny Axford (Arctic SRAM RT). This too was unsuccessful, but the winning 10 man break formed soon after,  building up a reasonable 40 second lead, which was pegged back to 20 by the finish.
gloswinner
Vincent Thomas (Forza RT), attacked from the leading group in the grinding run in to the finish, gaining an impressive 4 second gap on his breakaway companions.
glos2nd
David Palmer (2nd) MG Maxifuel Pro Cycling
glos3rd
Iain Palmer (3rd) Twickenham CC
Full results from the race…..
Results:

Pos

Time Gap

No.

 First Name  Surname  Club / Team

1

60

Vincent

Thomas

Forza Cycles Racing Team

2

+4

53

David

Palmer

MG-Maxifuel Pro Cycling

3

54

Iain

Palmer

Twickenham CC

4

36

Bevan

Humphreys

Urban-Cyclery.co.uk RT

5

15

Wayne

Coombs

Winchcombe CC

6

6

Ryan

Bevis

NFTO

7

1

Danny

Axford

Arctic Sram RT

8

66

Michael

Ward

Ride 24/7

9

32

Richard

Harris

Cwmcarn Paragon Cycle Club

10

50

Michael

Mottram

G.S. Henley

11

+24

46

Daniel

Marks

Bristol RC

12

63

Tim

Turrini-Rochford

Bristol RC

13

64

Mike

Twelves

Team Jewson/Thule/Kinesis/CNP/MI Racing-Ride

14

2

Joe

Barry

Ride 24/7

15

31

Justin

Harcourt

Urban-Cyclery.co.uk RT

16

22

Lee

Davis

Node4 – Giordana Racing

17

68

Rob

Yeatman

Dream Cycling

18

29

Rory

Gilling

Performance Cycles

19

13

Aaron

Collins

Swindon RC

20

11

Ben

Carty

Private

21

3

David

Bates

Mammoth Lifestyle Racing Team

22

61

Rhys

Thomas

County Cycles Racing Team

23

24

Paul

Dring

Team Echelon – Rotor

24

33

Michael

Harrison

4 Star Racing

25

37

Tom

Ilett

Bristol South CC

26

57

Jonathan

Shepherd

 

27

8

Iain

Bullar

Gannet CC

28

26

Lee

Finch

Gloucester City CC

29

28

Matthew

Franklin

Team Diabetes UK

30

58

Edward

Silverton

Bicicielo

31

5

Justin

Belcher

Banbury Star CC

32

34

Kieran

Holdstock

Worcester St Johns CC

33

62

Sean

Townsend

Gloucester City CC

34

51

Sean

Mungovan

Beacon Roads CC

35

69

David

Lowe

Newcastle 2001

36

9

Richard

Bussell

Beacon Roads CC

37

48

Rowan

Marshall

Urban-Cyclery.co.uk RT

38

42

Aled

Jones

AVSOMPOL CC

39

38

Owen

Jeffries

Northern CC/Dave Kane Cycles

40

43

Thomas

Leach

Gloucester City CC

41

19

Michael

Cripps

Banjo Cycles

42

21

Tim

Davies

Icknield Road Club

43

12

Richard

Cleaver

Leisure Lakes Bikes.com

44

17

Mark

Corbett

Worcester St Johns CC

45

52

Mark

Munns

Ride 24/7

Cotswold League standings after round four

Cotswold_front

 

After four of the seven rounds of the 2013 Cotswold League, Michael Ward of Ride 24/7 is still holding on to the top spot – with the Gloucester City pairing of Lee Finch & Thomas Leach hot on his heals. The final league standings are based on a riders best five rounds (from the seven available) so there is still plenty for riders to race for.

CCRL_Overall_R4

 

James Phillips (Severn RC) wins Cheltenham & County Road Race

James Phillips (Severn RC) won the gruelling Cheltenham & County Road Race after sprinting past his breakaway companions on the final climb.

20130714-Cheltenham_Road_Race-560

On a hot summers day 63 riders set out to complete 60 miles over five laps of a new hilly circuit.

On the first lap local rider Dean Robson (Somerset RC) went away on his own and built up a lead of around 50 seconds before being brought back 15 miles later.

On the third lap of five the winning breakaway went clear with Peter Medhurst (University of Exeter) and Daniel Guest (Army Cycling Union) initially going clear.

They were then joined by Wayne Coombs (Winchcombe CC) and Phillips after five miles, not to be left out Richard Cleaver (Leisure Lakes) road across the 50 second gap on his own on the final lap.

At the top of the final 2.5 kilometre climb it was Phillips who just edged out Cleaver on the line to take the win.

The depleted peloton of 30 riders came in 2 minutes 15 seconds behind and was led by Daniel Marks (Bristol RC), Medhurst won the king of the mountains award and the under-23 award.

The race was part of the Cotwold league which is now led by Mike Ward and the next round is being held by Gloucester City on the 18th August.

The race helped raise money for the Great Western Air Ambulance and race organisers would like to thank Leisure Lakes of Cheltenham for Prize Sponsorship.

RESULTS:

Position Name Club name CCRL Points
1 Mr James Phillips Severn RC
2 Mr Richard Cleaver Leisure Lakes Bikes.com
3 Mr Wayne Coombs Winchcombe CC
4 Mr Peter Medhurst University of Exeter Cycling C…
5 Mr Daniel Guest Army Cycling Union
6 Mr Daniel Marks Bristol RC
7 Mr Jamie Wilkins Procycling Magazine RT
8 Mr Marc Flay Dynamic Bicycles UK/RPC
9 Mr Joe Barry Ride 24/7 80
10 Mr Rory Gilling Performance Cycles 79
11 Mr Lee Davis Node4 – Giordana Racing
12 Mr Matthew Exley www.twenty3c.co.uk
13 Mr Calum Croft Mud, Sweat n Gears CC
14 Mr Tom Marshall Velo Club Montpellier 78
15 Mr Owen Jeffries Northern CC/Dave Kane Cycles
16 Mr Roger Prior Zappi’s Cycling Club
17 Mr Michael Ward Ride 24/7 77
18 Mr Simon Healey Andover Whls
19 Mr Aled Jones AVSOMPOL CC
20 Mr Cameron Foster Club Corley Cycles
21 Mr Cameron Smalley North Cotswold CC
22 Mr Tom Ilett Bristol South CC
23 Mr Hugh Knudsen
24 Mr Lee Finch Gloucester City CC 76
25 Mr Christian Smith Manchester Whlrs Club
26 Mr Thomas Leach Gloucester City CC 75
27 Dr Mark Corbett Worcester St Johns CC
28 Mr Philip Mason Climb On Bikes CC
29 Mr Jon Bills Solihull CC
30 Mr Scott Chalmers Dream Cycling
31 Mr Malcolm Dixon Severn RC
32 Mr Tim Jay Somer Valley CC
33 Mr Mark Sims Climb On Bikes CC
34 Mr Luke Souter Banbury Star CC
35 Mr Duncan Lancashire Andover Whls
36 Mr Tim Turrini-Rochford Bristol RC
37 Mr Scott Leakey Performance Cycles 74
38 Mr Ian Humble Gloucester City CC 73
39 Mr Garry Jones Gloucester City CC 72
40 Mr Steve Thomas Bristol RC
41 Mr Nick Watson Ride 24/7 71
42 Mr Simon Barnes Procycling Magazine RT
43 Mr Rhys Thomas County Cycles Racing Team
44 Mr James Jenkins Wyre Forest CRC
45 Mr David Anderson Cheltenham & County CC 70