Monthly Archives: July 2014

Ross Evans (Radeon Cycle Coaching) leads the 2014 Cotswold League….

With Grant Bayton (Ride 24/7) sitting out the last round promoted by Cheltenham & County CC, Ross Evans from Radeon Cycle Coaching (a new Cotswold League club for 2014) takes over as league leader. Meaning Ross will wear the leaders green jersey for his teams home race this coming weekend at Sherston.

Cotswold_front

Jamie Penton (also Radeon Cycle Coaching) is sitting in 2nd place, with the Ride 24/7 pairing of Grant Bayton and Mark Perry (both previous round winners) in striking distance in 3rd and 4th place. Mark and Grant have ridden one less round that Ross and Jamie, and it’s a riders best five results from the season long competition that count, so it’s all still to play for.

Pos Name   Team Round One Round Two Round Three Round Four   TOTAL
1 Ross Evans Radeon Cycle Coaching 55 58 57 58 228
2 Jamie Penton Radeon Cycle Coaching 53 53 49 55 210
3 Grant Bayton Ride 24/7 56 66 66 - 188
4 Mark Perry Ride 24/7 61 45 - 63 169
5 Stuart McCombie Bristol RC 52 51 52 155
6 Sean Townsend Gloucester City CC 47 54 53 154
7 Harry Walton Cheltenham & County CC 54 59 41 154
8 Geoff Ripley Bristol RC 44 52 50 146
9 Nick Walmsley Cotswold Veldrijden 45 56 43 144
10 Niel Dunnage Cotswold Veldrijden 51 44 48 143
11 Paul Watson Radeon Cycle Coaching 49 47 40 136
12 Anthony Lake Gloucester City CC 42 49 39 130
13 Benjamin Luckwell Ride 24/7 66 61 127
14 Joe Barry Ride 24/7 57 58 115
15 Michael Ward Ride 24/7 56 56 112
16 Daniel Guest Performance Cycles 57 51 108
17 Matt Ullmer Performance Cycles 50 57 107
18 Trevor Smith Cotswold Veldrijden 51 53 104
19 Paul Carson Performance Cycles 48 52 100
20 Mitch Evans Ride 24/7 50 50 100
21 Nick Watson Ride 24/7 58 38 96
22 Stuart Gourley Radeon Cycle Coaching 48 46 94
23 Aaron Collins Cotswold Veldrijden 46 47 93
24 Garry Jones Gloucester City CC 46 37 83
25 Dean Robson Cheltenham & County CC 66 66
26 David Arthur Performance Cycles 55 55
27 Alastair Barnard Gloucester City CC 55 55
28 Thomas Leach Gloucester City CC 54 54
29 Ben Strain Radeon Cycle Coaching 54 54
30 Casmir Ludwig Bristol RC 49 49
31 Tom Maisey Bristol RC 48 48
32 Daniel Cooper Cheltenham & County CC 47 47
33 Billy Osman Ride 24/7 46 46
34 Nathan Anscombe Bristol RC 45 45
35 Peter Hutchinson Cotswold Veldrijden 43 43
36 Chris Nyonyintono Performance Cycles 42 42
37 Charles Rees Ride 24/7 41 41
38 James Cowan Bristol RC 40 40
39 Harry Edwards Gloucester City CC 36 36

Dean Robson wins Cheltenham & County Road Race

A delighted crowd watched the promoting clubs very own Dean Robson win the 2014 Cheltenham & County Road Race at Upper Slaughter on Sunday (13th July). Dean overhauled Mark Perry (Ride 24/7) in the last 10 metres ending the season long winning streak for Ride 24/7 in Cotswold League events.

Dean_win
Five laps of the challenging course put paid to many of the 70 riders starting the race, with more action at the back of the bunch than the front early on.

Several attempted to establish a winning break as the race settled with Craig Wallduck (Dream Cycling) and Daniel Guest (Performance Cycles) perhaps had the best attempt, leading into the penultimate lap with a 25 second gap on the bunch. The pair became a four with a 50 second gap at the bell, though it all came back together at the foot of the final 2.5km finish climb up from Bourton. This left Dean to time his move perfectly, bringing an end to the run of Ride 24/7 victories in the Cotswold League.

cc_podium

Malcolm Prince, past organiser of the legendary Tour of the Cotswolds road race presented the prizes to the days winners which were kindly sponsored by Leisure Lakes of Cheltenham.

More pictures from the race are available on the Cheltenham & County FACEBOOK PAGE

1

20

Dean ROBSON Cheltenham & County CC CCRL

2

60

Mark PERRY Ride 24/7 CCRL

3

48

William CORDEN Lyme RC  

4

72

Adrian LAWSON Cadence RT  

5

36

Ben CARTY Felt Colbornes Hargroves RT  

6

50

Simon COLES Norwood Paragon CC  

7

53

Ross EVANS Radeon Cycle Coaching CCRL

8

8

Richard BUSSELL Beacon Roads CC  

9

67

Lee DAVIS Velosure Giordana RT  

10

23

Philip MASON Climb on Bikes CC  

11

64

Liam WALSH VC St Raphaël / Waite Contracts / Hewitt Cycles  

12

47

James LOCAL London Dynamo  

13

10

Rob YEATMAN BH-Solidor-WAM-Youth  

14

6

Matthew ULLMER Performance Cycles CCRL

15

7

Mike CRIPPS Army Cycling Union  

16

38

Charles COLEMAN Felt Colbornes Hargroves RT  

17

33

Craig WALLDUCK Dream Cycling  

18

66

Jonathan FOWLES Velo Club Walcot  

19

61

Micheal WARD Ride 24/7 CCRL

20

55

Jamie PENTON Radeon Cycle Coaching CCRL

21

68

Luke NOLAN Westbury Wheelers  

22

57

Ben STRAIN Radeon Cycle Coaching CCRL

23

45

Richard CLEAVER Leisure Lakes Bikes.com  

24

28

Trevor SMITH Cotswold Veldrijden CCRL

25

32

Steve THOMAS Dream Cycling  

26

44

Dion BLACK Kenilworth Wheelers CC  

27

13

Stuart McCOMBIE Bristol Road Club CCRL

28

5

Daniel GUEST Performance Cycles CCRL

29

73

Daniel McKIMM Dream Cycling  

30

37

Scott CHALMERS Felt Colbornes Hargroves RT  

31

70

Mark CORBETT Worcester St Johns CC  

32

30

Steven FIDLER Dave Hinde Racing Team  

33

75

Malcolm DIXON Dream Cycling  

34

14

Geoff RIPLEY Bristol Road Club CCRL

35

76

Luke SOUTER Banbury Star CC  

36

12

Casmir LUDWIG Bristol Road Club CCRL

37

26

Neil DUNNAGE Cotswold Veldrijden CCRL

38

18

Daniel COOPER Cheltenham & County CC CCRL

39

54

Stuart GOURLAY Radeon Cycle Coaching CCRL

40

79

Neal GARSIDE North Cotswold CC