Monthly Archives: June 2016

Updated overall league standings (after round three)…

CCRL Leaders Jersey

WOMEN’S STEELE DAVIS COTSWOLD LEAGUE STANDINGS:

The 2016 Steele Davis Women’s Cotswold League takes place over six rounds, with a riders best four results counting to their overall tally of points. For 2016 riders from ANY club can score CCRL points.

Pos Name Club Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 TOTAL
1 Heidi Viles Somerset RC – The Bicycle Chain sen 25 23 27 75
2 Fiona Redding Radeon-Bike Science RT sen 24 19 15 58
3 Rebecca Walters Performance Cycles u23 30 18 48
4 Kate Baker Performance Cycles u23 27 21 48
5 Jennifer Powell EliteVelo Kalas 19 25 44
6 Miriam Whiteurst Radeon-Bike Science RT 20 22 42
7 Kimberly Preston Army Cycling RT 23 18 41
8 Sophie Fennell Team Ford Ecoboost 16 14 11 41
9 Lucy Driver Somerset RC – The Bicycle Chain 17 24 41
10 Florence Cox Equipe Flamme Rouge 16 23 39
11 Lydia Brooks Sigma Sport 30 30
12 Emma Wood High Wycombe Cycling Club 30 30
13 Phoebe Davis VeloVitesse 27 27
14 Hannah Newsham Somerset RC – The Bicycle Chain 25 25
15 Tina Winzer Dulwich Paragon 24 24
16 Tamara Davenne Zappi’s Cycling Club 22 22
17 Emily Meakin Mammoth Lifestyle RT 22 22
18 Alex Jenkins Aprire/HSS 21 21
19 Alicia Speake CC London 21 21
20 Lucy Burgess Radeon-Bike Science RT 20 20
21 Charlotte Barnard VeloVitesse 15 5 20
22 Gemma Stuart Mickey Cranks 20 20
23 Rachel McKenzie Army Cycling RT 19 19
24 Nicki Carr VC Equipe-Flix 18 18
25 Imogen Hutchings Velo Club Venta 17 17
26 Jenny Corser Mid Devon CC 17 17
27 Lucy Scott University of Bath CC 16 16
28 Georgina Panchaud Cycleworks 15 15
29 Donna Short Army Cycling RT 14 14
30 Elle Twentyman University of Bath CC 13 13
31 Victoria Ratcliffe Radeon-Bike Science RT 13 13
32 Helen Anthony Mid Devon CC 12 12
33 Kate Blackman Veloton 10 10
34 Kate Mactear University of Bristol CC 9 9
35 Lucy Monk Exeter Wheelers 8 8
36 Hannah Ricketts Radeon-Bike Science RT 7 7
37 Karen Wyle Smith EliteVelo Kalas 6 6
38 Siobhan Carroll Beckenham Rugby Cyclists 4 4
39 Jane Wilson Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) 3 3

MEN’S STEELE DAVIS COTSWOLD LEAGUE STANDINGS:

The 2016 men’s Steele Davis Cotswold League takes place over 12 rounds, with a riders points from their best 7 events counting towards their overall tally. In the men’s league, only riders from Cotswold League member clubs are eligible to score CCRL points.

Pos Name Club Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 TOTAL
1 Sean Townsend Radeon-Bike Science RT u23 14 24 23 61
2 Jamie Wilkins Veloton sen 23 17 14 54
3 Ross Phelps Bristol RC sen 19 18 17 54
4 Matt Woods Performance Cycles u23 27 23 1 51
5 Hayden Burton Bath CC 20 30 50
6 Simon Ker Bath CC 17 21 10 48
7 Grant Bayton Ride 24/7 24 24 48
8 Gareth Turner Performance Cycles u23 21 27 48
9 Colin Parry Ride 24/7 30 15 1 46
10 James Stewart Performance Cycles 22 22 44
11 Chris Nyonyintono Bath CC 13 11 20 44
12 Ben Strain Radeon-Bike Science RT 10 9 25 44
13 Tony Kiss Performance Cycles 16 20 36
14 Robert Telford Veloton 16 19 35
15 Thomas Grigson Radeon-Bike Science RT 30 30
16 Rory Gilling VC Montpellier 27 27
17 Stu McCombe Bristol RC 12 14 26
18 Jacob Pilkington Performance Cycles 25 1 26
19 Matt Franklin Bristol RC 25 25
20 Tom Sewell Cotswold Veldrijen 3 21 24
21 Jack Thompson Performance Cycles Jun 19 4 23
22 Miles Burton Bath CC 15 7 22
23 Jimmy Jones Performance Cycles 22 22
24 Neil Bond VeloVitesse 11 9 20
25 Duncan Lancashire Ride 24/7 18 18
26 Cameron Smalley Cotswold Cycles RT 12 6 18
27 Stuart McCombe Bristol RC 18 18
28 Gary Sheppard Bath CC 6 11 17
29 Will Crofts Performance Cycles Jun 16 16
30 George Smith Radeon-Bike Science RT 15 15
31 Thomas Rutter Chelt & County CC 13 1 14
32 Steven Whitehurst Radeon-Bike Science RT 13 13
33 Samuel Adey Performance Cycles Jun 12 12
34 Dave Tilling VeloVitesse 10 1 11
35 Matt Hodgson Ride 24/7 9 9
36 Richard Evershed Chelt & County CC 8 1 9
37 Trevor Smith Cotswold Veldrijen 1 8 9
38 Darrell Russell Veloton 8 8
39 Ruan Bester Bath CC 7 7
40 Darren Gardner Bath CC 5 1 6
41 Andre Mouton Bath CC 4 1 5
42 Niel Dunnage Cotswold Veldrijen 5 5
43 Henry Slade Performance Cycles 3 3
44 Dean Hitchings Cotwold Cycles RT 2 2
45 Christopher Rothwell Ride 24/7 1 1
46 John Carter Radeon-Bike Science RT 1 1
47 James Lotinga Veloton 1 1
48 Samuel Westlake Bristol RC 1 1
49 Alastair Kay VeloVitesse 1 1
50 Nick Watson Ride 24/7 1 1
51 Michael Porter Radeon-Bike Science RT 1 1
52 Billy Osmond Ride 24/7 1 1
53 Richard Cleaver Chelt & County CC 1 1

 

 

Performance Cycles / South Cerney Road Races (men’s & women’s)

The sun came out on Sunday (29th ) for a day of bike racing that made up part of the weekend-long South Cerney Street Fair and Duck Race Weekend. Crowds lined the streets of South Cerney for the first of two races that made up round three of the season long Steele Davis Cotswold League – promoted by Poulton based bike shop and cycling club Performance Cycles.

The first of the two races was the women’s race, with a field of 43 riders taking to the start line – including plenty of local riders. After the first half lap was neutralised to get the field rolling, the race got underway as they came off the Spine Road. It all stayed together for a lap before a big crash on the Spine Road split the field to pieces. From here groups formed on the course, and never came back together. Coming into the final left hander before the run for the finish, newcomer Emma Wood of High Wycombe CC (in only her 2 nd road race) started the sprint early and held off the chasers to win the opening race of the day, with Heidi Viles and Hannah Newsham (both Somerset RC – The Bicycle Chain) making up the rest of the podium.

RKL_7649

Full results of the women’s race can be found at the bottom of this post.

The afternoon saw a number of local riders take to the circuit to complete a one-lap time trial – and it was great to see a large number of younger riders out too (being chaperoned by some of the girls from the earlier race).

At 3.30pm the men’s race rolled out with a full field of 60 riders for 12 fast and furious laps of racing. Early on in the race Performance Cycles rider (and South Cerney resident) Jacob Pilkington took a flyer and broke clear from the bunch, a huge effort saw his lead grow to almost a minute as the rest of the pack looked at each other and didn’t chase. Being out front meant Jacob picked up the first of the sprint prizes, before he was joined by three more riders heading towards the 2 nd sprint of the day (which Jacob won, and with it sealing the sprints prize with one sprint left to go). Shortly after the half way mark the four riders were caught by the bunch, and although a number of people tried to get clear again, with two laps to go it looked like it was going to come down to a bunch sprint.

But this was where Thomas Grigson (Radeon-Bike Science) took his chance and jumped clear of the pack. Everyone looked at each other, expecting other teams to pick up the chase – but no one did. And Thomas soloed away to a fantastic win with almost a minute to spare as he crossed the line.

mens_winner

The pack came in in one big group, with Performance Cycles rider Gareth Turner leading them home, ahead of Ben Strain (Radeon-Bike Science).

RKL_7717

WOMEN’S RACE RESULTS (IN FULL):

Position Rider No First Name Last Name Club / Team Name Licence Category CCRL Points
1 17 Emma Wood High Wycombe Cycling Club 3rd 30
2 32 Heidi Viles Somerset RC – The Bicycle Chain 2nd 27
3 31 Hannah Newsham Somerset RC – The Bicycle Chain 3rd 25
4 30 Lucy Driver Somerset RC – The Bicycle Chain 3rd 24
5 14 Florence Cox Equipe Flamme Rouge 4th 23
6 28 Miriam Whitehurst Radeon-Bike Science RT 2nd 22
7 2 Kate Baker Performance Cycles 2nd 21
8 18 Gemma Stuart Mickey Cranks CC 2nd 20
9 5 Rachel Mckenzie Army Cycling Race Team (ACRT) 4th 19
10 1 Rebecca Waters Performance Cycles 2nd 18
11 20 Jenny Corser Mid Devon CC 3rd 17
12 39 Lucy Scott Bath Uni CC 3rd 16
13 24 Fiona Redding Radeon-Bike Science RT 3rd 15
14 6 Donna Short Army Cycling Race Team (ACRT) 3rd 14
15 23 Victoria Ratcliffe Radeon-Bike Science RT 4th 13
16 19 Helen Anthony Mid Devon CC 4th 12
17 42 Sophie Fennell Ford Eco Boost 3rd 11
18 34 Kate Blackman Veloton Team 4th 10
19 33 Kate Mactear University of Bristol CC 3rd 9
20 15 Llucy Monk Exeter Wheelers 4th 8
21 25 Hannah Ricketts Radeon-Bike Science RT 4th 7
22 13 Karen Wyle Smith Elitevelo Kalas Sportswear CRT 4th 6
23 35 Charlotte Barnard VeloVitesse/ALLCAP/Push 4th 5
24 8 Siobhan Carroll Beckenham Rugby Cyclists 4th 4
25 10 Jane Wilson Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) 4th 3

MEN’S RACE RESULTS (IN FULL):

Position Rider No First Name Last Name Club / Team Name Licence Category CCRL POINTS
1 36 Thomas Grigson Radeon-Bike Science RT 2nd 30
2 7 Gareth Turner Performance Cycles 2nd 27
3 39 Ben Strain Radeon-Bike Science RT 2nd 25
4 42 Grant Bayton Ride 24/7 2nd 24
5 40 Sean Townsend Radeon-Bike Science RT 2nd 23
6 61 Jim Jones Performance Cycles 3rd 22
7 33 Thomas Sewell Cotswold Veldrijden 3rd 21
8 34 Edward Griffin Cycology Sunwise 3rd
9 14 Christopher Nyonyintono Bath Cycling Club 2nd 20
10 52 Robert Telford Veloton Team 4th 19
11 18 Stuart McCombie Bristol RC 2nd 18
12 19 Ross Phelps Bristol RC 3rd 17
13 49 George Wise VC Equipe – Flix 2nd
14 3 William Crofts Performance Cycles 3rd 16
15 38 George Smith Radeon-Bike Science RT 2nd 15
16 60 Patrick Christopher Zappi’s Cycling Club 2nd
17 53 Jamie Wilkins Veloton Team 3rd 14
18 41 Steven Whitehurst Radeon-Bike Science RT 3rd 13
19 2 Samuel Adey Performance Cycles 3rd 12
20 62 Gary Sheppard Bath Cycling Club 2nd 11
21 11 Simon Ker Bath Cycling Club 2nd 10
22 55 Neil Bond VeloVitesse/ALLCAP/Push 3rd 9
23 32 Trevor Smith Cotswold Veldrijden 3rd 8
24 9 Ruan Bester Bath Cycling Club 3rd 7
25 27 Cameron Smalley Cotswold Cycles RT 3rd 6
26 28 Niel Dunnage Cotswold Veldrijden 3rd 5
27 6 Jack Thompson Performance Cycles 2nd 4
28 5 Henry Slade Performance Cycles 4th 3
29 26 Dean Hitchings Cotswold Cycles RT 3rd 2
30 48 Christopher Rothwell Ride 24/7 2nd 1
31 10 Darren Gardner Bath Cycling Club 3rd 1
32 25 Thomas Rutter Cheltenham & County CC 3rd 1
33 65 Mark Perry Cycology Sunwise 2nd
34 58 Dave Tilling VeloVitesse/ALLCAP/Push 3rd 1
35 35 John Carter Radeon-Bike Science RT 2nd 1
36 50 James Lotinga Veloton Team 4th 1
37 1 Matthew Woods Performance Cycles 2nd 1
38 21 Samuel Westlake Bristol RC 3rd 1
39 57 Alastair Kay VeloVitesse/ALLCAP/Push 2nd 1
40 4 Jacob Pilkington Performance Cycles 2nd 1
41 68 Nick Watson Ride 24/7 3rd 1
42 37 Michael Porter Radeon-Bike Science RT 3rd 1
43 12 Andre Mouton Bath Cycling Club 4th 1
44 24 Richard Evershed Cheltenham & County CC 2nd 1
45 46 Billy Osmond Ride 24/7 2nd 1
46 47 Colin Parry Ride 24/7 2nd 1
47 22 Richard Cleaver Cheltenham & County CC 3rd 1