Monthly Archives: May 2017

Updated standings for the Steele Davis Cotswold League….

WOMENS

Pos Name Club Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 TOTAL
1 Corinne Clark Team Ford Ecoboost sen 30 22 7 59
2 Melissa Brand Team Ford Ecoboost sen 27 20 47
3 Phoebe Davis Velo Vitesse / ALLCAP sen 23 18 1 42
4 Charlotte Barnard Velo Vitesse / ALLCAP sen 24 14 38
5 Jessica Duffy Bianchi Dama UK sen 19 19 38
6 Clare Parkin VC Equipe – Flix sen 17 18 35
7 Sophie Fennell Team Ford Ecoboost u23 25 7 1 33
8 Tara Grosvenor Velo Vitesse / ALLCAP sen 22 10 32
9 Madeleine Scott NCC Group-Kuota-Torelli u23 30 30
10 Fiona Redding Radeon-Bike Science RT sen 25 5 30
11 Pfeiffer Georgi Liv Cycling Club – Epic Coaching 30 30
12 Leah Ball Brotherton Cycles sen 27 27
13 Lorna Bowler Team Backstedt/Hotchillee 27 27
14 Georgina Panchaud Bianchi Dama UK 25 25
15 Kate Baker Radeon-Bike Science RT u23 24 24
16 Isabel Ellis Isabel Ellis 24 24
17 Monica Dew Storey Racing u23 23 23
18 Maria Powell Radeon-Bike Science RT 15 8 23
19 Jessica Finney Portsmouth North End CC 23 23
20 Jennifer Holden Fusion RT Fierlan 22 22
21 rebecca waters Performance Cycles u23 21 21
22 Bethany Taylor Vertex-Biemme RT u23 21 21
23 Margriet Kloppenburg 21 21
24 Joanne Jago Performance Cycles sen 20 20
25 Helen Ralston Sigma Sport.co.uk 20 20
26 Holly Willis Performance Cycles sen 19 19
27 Victoria Lovett I-Team Cyclists’ Club 19 19
28 Clare Broady Velo Vitesse / ALLCAP 18 18
29 Charlie Iles Velo Vitesse / ALLCAP 17 1 18
30 Felicity jones Velo Vitesse / ALLCAP 16 2 18
31 Rebecca Stubbs University of Bristol CC 16 16
32 Christie Jones Hereford & District Wheelers 16 16
33 Julia Adamson Bath Cycling Club 15 15
34 Sophie-Jo Wylie-Morris Team Backstedt/Hotchillee 11 4 15
35 Poppy Thompson VC Equipe – Flix 5 10 15
36 Bethan Stubbs Bianchi Dama UK 1 14 15
37 Tina Hartwright Fusion RT Fierlan 15 15
38 Alexandra Buckley Bath Cycling Club 14 14
39 kay drury Bath Cycling Club 13 13
40 Victoria Ratcliffe Radeon-Bike Science RT 13 13
41 Harriet Hernando IRIS Race Team 13 13
42 Jenny Corser Mid Devon CC 12 12
43 Rachel McKenzie Army Cycling Race Team (ACRT) 12 12
44 Kara Perryman Hargroves-Ridley-Montezuma’s 11 11
45 Claire Guthrie Exeter Wheelers 9 9
46 Lucy Davies Arctic Tacx RT 9 9
47 Bethany Crumpton Storey Racing 8 8
48 Charlotte Berry Performance Cycles 1 6 7
49 Becky Hoare Army Cycling Race Team (ACRT) 6 6
50 Lucy Scott Radeon-Bike Science RT 4 4
51 Sabrina Harris Outdoor Traders Race Team 3 3
52 Claire Hammond Twickenham CC 3 3
53 Emily Slavin University of Bath Cycling Clu… 2 2
54 Hetty Summerhayes Saint Piran 1 1 2
55 Nikki Toomer Exeter Wheelers 1 1
56 Becky Puddle Outdoor Traders Race Team 1 1
57 Danielle Forshaw WyndyMilla 1 1
58 Lydia Brookes GS Henley 1 1
59 Louise Georgi Giant Cycling Club – Halo Films 1 1
60 Sarah Hickman IRIS Race Team 1 1

MENS

Pos Name Club Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 TOTAL
1 jamie wilkins Veloton sen 30 - 20 50
2 Matthew Franklin Bristol Road Club sen 24 - 24 48
3 Nic McKibbin Bath Cycling Club u23 30 30
4 Jacob Pilkington Performance Cycles sen 14 - 15 29
5 george wadsworth Veloton u23 27 - 1 28
6 John Russell Bristol Road Club 22 - 5 27
7 Steve Thomas Ride 24/7 27 27
8 david janes Veloton sen 25 - 1 26
9 Ross Phelps Bristol Road Club 25 25
10 Ben Coogan Cotswold Veldrijden 15 - 9 24
11 Ben Strain Radeon-Bike Science 24 24
12 Iain Stuart Bristol Road Club 23 - 23
13 Thomas Grigson Radeon-Bike Science 23 23
14 Benjamin Luckwell Ride 24/7 22 22
15 simon ker Bath Cycling Club 21 - 21
16 Ruan Bester Bath Cycling Club 20 - 20
17 Steven Cottington Bath Cycling Club 19 - 19
18 Trevor Smith Cotswold Veldrijden 18 - 1 19
19 Lee Davis Velo Vitesse / ALLCAP 1 - 18 19
20 Robert Telford Veloton 19 19
21 jimmy jones Velo Vitesse / ALLCAP 1 - 17 18
22 pete hutchinson Cotswold Veldrijden 17 - 17
23 David Billings Radeon-Bike Science 11 - 6 17
24 Niel Dunnage Cotswold Veldrijden 16 - 16
25 Tom Sharp Bristol Road Club 16 16
26 Jamie Penton Radeon-Bike Science 14 14
27 Jack Thompson Performance Cycles 13 - 13
28 Lewis Braithwaite Ride 24/7 1 - 12 13
29 Andrew Edwards Bristol Road Club 13 13
30 Gethin Musk Performance Cycles 12 - 12
31 Felix Wilkinson Veloton 11 11
32 Steven whitehurst Radeon-Bike Science 10 - 10
33 Graham Watters Cotswold Cycles-TREK 10 10
34 Matt Griffin Radeon-Bike Science 9 - 9
35 Stuart Gourley Radeon-Bike Science 8 - 1 9
36 Thomas Rutter Velo Vitesse / ALLCAP 8 8
37 Rob Handley Bristol Road Club 7 - 7
38 Danny Lee Cotswold Veldrijden 7 7
39 Casimir Ludwig Bristol Road Club 6 - 6
40 Graham Reeves Bristol Road Club 5 - 5
41 Andy Bevan Bristol Road Club 4 - 4
42 Rob Yeatman Cotswold Cycles-TREK 4 4
43 Bruce Diesel Gloucester City CC 3 - 3
44 Cameron Smalley Cotswold Cycles-TREK 3 3
45 Simon Witts Gloucester City CC 2 - 2
46 Archie Whyte Ride 24/7 1 - 1 2
47 Alastair Kay Velo Vitesse / ALLCAP 1 - 1 2
48 Ben Kavanagh Bath Cycling Club 2 2
49 Peter Habershon Gloucester City CC 1 - 1
50 Dave Tilling Ride 24/7 1 - 1
51 Oliver Luff Ride 24/7 1 - 1
52 Peter Kimber Cotswold Veldrijden 1 - 1
53 John Polak Cotswold Veldrijden 1 - 1
54 David Wright Cotswold Veldrijden 1 - 1
55 Simon Edwards-Parton Cotswold Veldrijden 1 - 1
56 Krispin Gardiner Bristol Road Club 1 - 1
57 Dominik Burchette Bristol Road Club 1 - 1
58 simon ward Bristol Road Club 1 - 1
59 Gareth Irvine Velo Vitesse / ALLCAP 1 - 1
60 Peter Bygrave Velo Vitesse / ALLCAP 1 - 1
61 Paul Winstone Velo Vitesse / ALLCAP 1 - 1
62 gabriel chinn Performance Cycles 1 - 1
63 Benjamin Gamsa Performance Cycles 1 - 1
64 Martin Mason Performance Cycles 1 - 1
65 Todd Cumberpatch Performance Cycles 1 - 1
66 Rob Jones Performance Cycles 1 1
67 Nick Watson Ride 24/7 1 1
68 Colin Parry Ride 24/7 1 1
69 Mark Perry Ride 24/7 1 1
70 James Pugh Cotswold Veldrijden 1 1
71 Robert Merrison Cotswold Veldrijden 1 1
72 Richard Cleaver VC Montpellier 1 1
73 Gerry Bowditch Velo Vitesse / ALLCAP 1 1
74 Jake Hollins Bath Cycling Club 1 1
75 Neil Bond Velo Vitesse / ALLCAP 1 1
76 Paul Philbrick Performance Cycles 1 1

CCRL Leaders Jersey

Pos Name Club Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 TOTAL
Corinne Clark Team Ford Ecoboost sen 30 22 7 59
Melissa Brand Team Ford Ecoboost sen 27 20 47
Phoebe Davis Velo Vitesse / ALLCAP sen 23 18 1 42
Charlotte Barnard Velo Vitesse / ALLCAP sen 24 14 38
Jessica Duffy Bianchi Dama UK sen 19 19 38
Clare Parkin VC Equipe – Flix sen 17 18 35
Sophie Fennell Team Ford Ecoboost u23 25 7 1 33
Tara Grosvenor Velo Vitesse / ALLCAP sen 22 10 32
Madeleine Scott NCC Group-Kuota-Torelli u23 30 30
Fiona Redding Radeon-Bike Science RT sen 25 5 30
Pfeiffer Georgi Liv Cycling Club – Epic Coaching 30 30
Leah Ball Brotherton Cycles sen 27 27
Lorna Bowler Team Backstedt/Hotchillee 27 27
Georgina Panchaud Bianchi Dama UK 25 25
Kate Baker Radeon-Bike Science RT u23 24 24
Isabel Ellis Isabel Ellis 24 24
Monica Dew Storey Racing u23 23 23
Maria Powell Radeon-Bike Science RT 15 8 23
Jessica Finney Portsmouth North End CC 23 23
Jennifer Holden Fusion RT Fierlan 22 22
rebecca waters Performance Cycles u23 21 21
Bethany Taylor Vertex-Biemme RT u23 21 21
Margriet Kloppenburg 21 21
Joanne Jago Performance Cycles sen 20 20
Helen Ralston Sigma Sport.co.uk 20 20
Holly Willis Performance Cycles sen 19 19
Victoria Lovett I-Team Cyclists’ Club 19 19
Clare Broady Velo Vitesse / ALLCAP 18 18
Charlie Iles Velo Vitesse / ALLCAP 17 1 18
Felicity jones Velo Vitesse / ALLCAP 16 2 18
Rebecca Stubbs University of Bristol CC 16 16
Christie Jones Hereford & District Wheelers 16 16
Julia Adamson Bath Cycling Club 15 15
Sophie-Jo Wylie-Morris Team Backstedt/Hotchillee 11 4 15
Poppy Thompson VC Equipe – Flix 5 10 15
Bethan Stubbs Bianchi Dama UK 1 14 15
Tina Hartwright Fusion RT Fierlan 15 15
Alexandra Buckley Bath Cycling Club 14 14
kay drury Bath Cycling Club 13 13
Victoria Ratcliffe Radeon-Bike Science RT 13 13
Harriet Hernando IRIS Race Team 13 13
Jenny Corser Mid Devon CC 12 12
Rachel McKenzie Army Cycling Race Team (ACRT) 12 12
Kara Perryman Hargroves-Ridley-Montezuma’s 11 11
Claire Guthrie Exeter Wheelers 9 9
Lucy Davies Arctic Tacx RT 9 9
Bethany Crumpton Storey Racing 8 8
Charlotte Berry Performance Cycles 1 6 7
Becky Hoare Army Cycling Race Team (ACRT) 6 6
Lucy Scott Radeon-Bike Science RT 4 4
Sabrina Harris Outdoor Traders Race Team 3 3
Claire Hammond Twickenham CC 3 3
Emily Slavin University of Bath Cycling Clu… 2 2
Hetty Summerhayes Saint Piran 1 1 2
Nikki Toomer Exeter Wheelers 1 1
Becky Puddle Outdoor Traders Race Team 1 1
Danielle Forshaw WyndyMilla 1 1
Lydia Brookes GS Henley 1 1
Louise Georgi Giant Cycling Club – Halo Films 1 1
Sarah Hickman IRIS Race Team 1 1

Nic McKibbin (Bath CC) and Pfeiffer Georgi (Liv Cycling Club – Epic Coaching) win Cotswold Veldrijden Road Races….

Women’s race…

At start 41 riders – hot spot sprint point – won by #37 Helen Ralston of Sigma Sport UK 6 riders (#’s 2/39/49/42/7/41) dropped by halfway point, mainly due to the fast starting pace and repeated attacks. The average speed 23.4 mph. 3 riders dropped on lap 2 (#’s 22/44/17 – all finished though) Coming towards the finish, about 500m out on a slightly uphill section, the sprint started early, riders touched wheels and #51 crashed – Kerry Middleton, (Twickenham) BC licence number 1258845. She was treated at the scene by race medics, her injuries consisted of cuts and abrasions to her left shoulder, left shin, elbow and hip, a deep laceration to her right shin. She was conveyed back to race HQ in the medical vehicle, where treatment continued to a cut finger which was bandaged. She was not required to attend hospital.

img_4774_web

Pos Name Club name CCRL Points
1. Pfeiffer Georgi Liv Cycling Club – Epic Coachi… 30
2. Lorna Bowler Team Backstedt/Hotchillee 27
3. Georgina Panchaud Bianchi Dama UK 25
4. Isabel Ellis Team Backstedt/Hotchillee 24
5. Jessica Finney Portsmouth North End CC 23
6. Jennifer Holden Fusion RT Fierlan 22
7. Margriet Kloppenburg 21
8. Helen Ralston Sigma Sport.co.uk 20
9. Jessica Duffy Bianchi Dama UK 19
10. Clare Parkin VC Equipe – Flix 18
11. Victoria Lovett I-Team Cyclists’ Club 17
12. Christie Jones Hereford & District Wheelers 16
13. Tina Hartwright Fusion RT Fierlan 15
14. Bethan Stubbs Bianchi Dama UK 14
15. Harriet Hernando IRIS Race Team 13
16. Rachel Mckenzie Army Cycling Race Team (ACRT) 12
17. Kara Perryman Hargroves-Ridley-Montezuma’s 11
18. Poppy Thompson VC Equipe – Flix 10
19. Lucy Davies Arctic Tacx RT 9
20. Maria Powell Radeon-Bike Science RT 8
21. Corinne Clark Team Ford Ecoboost 7
22. Charlotte Berry Performance Cycles 6
23. Fiona Redding Radeon-Bike Science RT 5
24. Sophie-Jo Wylie-Morris Team Backstedt/Hotchillee 4
25. Claire Hammond Twickenham CC 3
26. Fliss Jones VeloVitesse 2
27. Danielle Forshaw WyndyMilla 1
28. Sophie Fennell Team Ford Ecoboost 1
29. Phoebe Davis VeloVitesse 1
30. Unknown Rider 1
31. Lydia Brookes GS Henley 1
32. Louise Georgi Giant Cycling Club – Halo Film… 1
33. Hetty Summerhayes Saint Piran 1
34. Sarah Hickman IRIS Race Team 1

Men’s race…

At start 59 riders – Very quick start with a reasonable tail wind saw 3 riders go clear after just a couple of miles, then at the hot spot sprint point, three riders were clear but the sprint was won by #15 Andrew Edwards of the Bristol Road Club.

5 riders (#’s 14/59/1/47/52) dropped by the end of the first lap, mainly due to the fast starting pace and repeated attacks, including a solo break by Ben Luckwell of Ride 24/7. The average speed of  the opening lap being 27.3 mph.

Lap two saw more riders fall behind, some due to the continuing fast pace others, like David Stoyle of Bath CC having mechanical problems with a chain derailment, he stopped and remounted having put the chain back on chased hard and managed to regain contact with the bunch, but the effort proved too much as he was dropped on the next bank. As the race turned back towards Minety and the end of lap two 3 riders broke away gaining a 30 second gap but this was closed down and almost immediately another 3 riders went clear into the last lap – #’s 16 – Matthew Franklin (Bristol RC)/18 – Thomas Grigson  (Radeon)/51 – Steve Thomas (Ride 24/7)

The time gap they had increased & at the 45mile point they had a gap of 45 seconds.

A short while later as an Ambulance on a blue light run negotiated it’s way past the bunch which was slowed and pulled to the nearside as it passed – the gap increased to just over a minute & then the Peloton chased hard.

There was a quick excursion to the grass on the offside by Connor Chandler from Bath CC who had a small tumble before remounting. By the crossroads at Minety and the final left turn for the finish the gap had closed to inside 30 seconds and was dropping all the time as the finish loomed nearer.

The speed increased as the finish neared and as the pace of the bunch quickened and the fight for position intensified two riders were involved in a fairly high speed crash that saw them crash on the left side of the bunch ending up on the grass verge.

The two involved were Chris Hill from the Bristol Road Club & George Dallimore of Radeon-Bike Science RT

The breakaway was as good as caught on the line, with the breakaway riders getting 2nd, 4th & 6th places.

img_4813_web

Pos Name Club name CCRL Points
1. Nic McKibbin Bath Cycling Club 30
2. Steve Thomas Ride 24/7 27
3. Ross Phelps Bristol RC 25
4. Matthew Franklin Bristol RC 24
5. Ben Strain Radeon-Bike Science RT 23
6. Thomas Grigson Radeon-Bike Science RT 22
7. Benjamin Luckwell Ride 24/7 21
8. Jamie Wilkins Veloton Team 20
9. Robert Telford Veloton Team 19
10. Robert Willcocks Royal Air Force CA
11. Lee Davis VeloVitesse 18
12. Jim Jones VeloVitesse 17
13. Tom Sharp Bristol RC 16
14. Ethan Lee Clay Cross Road Team
15. Jacob Pilkington Performance Cycles 15
16. Jamie Penton Radeon-Bike Science RT 14
17. Andrew Edwards Bristol RC 13
18. Lewis Braithwaite Ride 24/7 12
19. Felix Wilkinson Veloton Team 11
20. Graham Watters Cotswold Cycles-TREK 10
21. Ben Coogan Cotswold Veldrijden 9
22. Thomas Rutter VeloVitesse 8
23. Danny Lake Cotswold Veldrijden 7
24. David Billings Radeon-Bike Science RT 6
25. John Russell Bristol RC 5
26. Rob Yeatman Cotswold Cycles-TREK 4
27. Cameron Smalley Cotswold Cycles-TREK 3
28. Ben Kavanagh Bath Cycling Club 2
29. Peter Burrows University of Bristol CC
30. Robert Jones Performance Cycles 1
31. George Wadsworth Veloton Team 1
32. Nick Watson Ride 24/7 1
33. Trevor Smith Cotswold Veldrijden 1
34. Colin Parry Ride 24/7 1
35. Mark Perry Ride 24/7 1
36. Archie Whyte Ride 24/7 1
37. James Pugh Cotswold Veldrijden 1
38. Robert Merrison Cotswold Veldrijden 1
39. Alastair Kay VeloVitesse 1
40. Stuart Gourley Radeon-Bike Science RT 1
41. Richard Cleaver Velo Club Montpellier 1
42. Gerry Bowditch VeloVitesse 1
43. Jake Hollins Bath Cycling Club 1
44. Neil Bond VeloVitesse 1
45. David Janes Veloton Team 1
46. Paul Philbrick Performance Cycles 1

Cotswold Veldrijden road race to take place on Sunday 7th May….

The third round of the 2017 Steele Davis Cotswold League is due to take place on Sunday 7th May, on the popular Brinkworth circuit. The event is being hosted by Swindon based Cotswold Veldrijden, and along with both a men’s and women’s race there will be a youth coaching session on the morning of the event.

Full event details and rider list can be found in the event program….. cv-race-programme-2017

cv_logo

Status quo in the overall standings of the 2017 Steele Davis Cotswold League….

The top positions overall remain as per the previous round after the first road race of the 2017 league. With the men’s race abandoned due to the crash, and a solid showing by the Ford Ecoboost team in the women’s race, the jersey wearers remain unchanged going into the Cotswold Veldrijden road race on Sunday (7th May).

Women’s standings (after round two)…

Pos Name Club Rd 1 Rd 2 TOTAL
1 Corinne Clark Team Ford Ecoboost sen 30 22 52
2 Melissa Brand Team Ford Ecoboost sen 27 20 47
3 Phoebe Davis Velo Vitesse / ALLCAP sen 23 18 41
4 Charlotte Barnard Velo Vitesse / ALLCAP sen 24 14 38
5 Sophie Fennell Team Ford Ecoboost u23 25 7 32
6 Tara Grosvenor Velo Vitesse / ALLCAP sen 22 10 32
7 Madeleine Scott NCC Group-Kuota-Torelli u23 30 30
8 Leah Ball Brotherton Cycles sen 27 27
9 Fiona Redding Radeon-Bike Science RT sen 25 25
10 Kate Baker Radeon-Bike Science RT u23 24 24
11 Monica Dew Storey Racing u23 23 23
12 rebecca waters Performance Cycles u23 21 21
13 Bethany Taylor Vertex-Biemme RT u23 21 21
14 Joanne Jago Performance Cycles sen 20 20
15 Holly Willis Performance Cycles sen 19 19
16 Jessica Duffy Bianchi Dama UK 19 19
17 Clare Broady Velo Vitesse / ALLCAP 18 18
18 Charlie Iles Velo Vitesse / ALLCAP 17 1 18
19 Clare Parkin VC Equipe – Flix 17 17
20 felicity jones Velo Vitesse / ALLCAP 16 16
21 Rebecca Stubbs University of Bristol CC 16 16
22 Julia Adamson Bath Cycling Club 15 15
23 Maria Powell Radeon-Bike Science RT 15 15
24 Alexandra Buckley Bath Cycling Club 14 14
25 kay drury Bath Cycling Club 13 13
26 Victoria Ratcliffe Radeon-Bike Science RT 13 13
27 Jenny Corser Mid Devon CC 12 12
28 Sophie-Jo Wylie-Morris Team Backstedt/Hotchillee 11 11
29 Claire Guthrie Exeter Wheelers 9 9
30 Bethany Crumpton Storey Racing 8 8
31 Becky Hoare Army Cycling Race Team (ACRT) 6 6
32 Poppy Thompson VC Equipe – Flix 5 5
33 Lucy Scott Radeon-Bike Science RT 4 4
34 Sabrina Harris Outdoor Traders Race Team 3 3
35 Emily Slavin University of Bath Cycling Clu… 2 2
36 Charlotte Berry Performance Cycles 1 1
37 Hetty Summerhayes Saint Piran 1 1
38 Nikki Toomer Exeter Wheelers 1 1
39 Becky Puddle Outdoor Traders Race Team 1 1
40 Bethan Stubbs Bianchi Dama UK 1 1

Men’s standings (after round two)…

Pos Name Club Rd 1 Rd 2
1 jamie wilkins Veloton sen 30 -
2 george wadsworth Veloton u23 27 -
3 david janes Veloton sen 25 -
4 Matthew Franklin Bristol Road Club sen 24 -
5 Iain Stuart Bristol Road Club 23 -
6 John Russell Bristol Road Club 22 -
7 simon ker Bath Cycling Club 21 -
8 Ruan Bester Bath Cycling Club 20 -
9 Steven Cottington Bath Cycling Club 19 -
10 Trevor Smith Cotswold Veldrijden 18 -
11 pete hutchinson Cotswold Veldrijden 17 -
12 Niel Dunnage Cotswold Veldrijden 16 -
13 Ben Coogan Cotswold Veldrijden 15 -
14 Jacob Pilkington Performance Cycles 14 -
15 Jack Thompson Performance Cycles 13 -
16 Gethin Musk Performance Cycles 12 -
17 David Billings Radeon-Bike Science 11 -
18 Steven whitehurst Radeon-Bike Science 10 -
19 Matt Griffin Radeon-Bike Science 9 -
20 Stuart Gourley Radeon-Bike Science 8 -
21 Rob Handley Bristol Road Club 7 -
22 Casimir Ludwig Bristol Road Club 6 -
23 Graham Reeves Bristol Road Club 5 -
24 Andy Bevan Bristol Road Club 4 -
25 Bruce Diesel Gloucester City CC 3 -
26 Simon Witts Gloucester City CC 2 -
27 Peter Habershon Gloucester City CC 1 -
28 Archie Whyte Ride 24/7 1 -
29 Lewis Braithwaite Ride 24/7 1 -
30 Dave Tilling Ride 24/7 1 -
31 Oliver Luff Ride 24/7 1 -
32 Lee Davis Velo Vitesse / ALLCAP 1 -
33 jimmy jones Velo Vitesse / ALLCAP 1 -
34 Alastair Kay Velo Vitesse / ALLCAP 1 -
35 Peter Kimber Cotswold Veldrijden 1 -
36 John Polak Cotswold Veldrijden 1 -
37 David Wright Cotswold Veldrijden 1 -
38 Simon Edwards-Parton Cotswold Veldrijden 1 -
39 Krispin Gardiner Bristol Road Club 1 -
40 Dominik Burchette Bristol Road Club 1 -
41 simon ward Bristol Road Club 1 -
42 Gareth Irvine Velo Vitesse / ALLCAP 1 -
43 Peter Bygrave Velo Vitesse / ALLCAP 1 -
44 Paul Winstone Velo Vitesse / ALLCAP 1 -
45 gabriel chinn Performance Cycles 1 -
46 Benjamin Gamsa Performance Cycles 1 -
47 Martin Mason Performance Cycles 1 -
48 Todd Cumberpatch Performance Cycles 1 -

 

CCRL Leaders Jersey

Rob Willmott / VeloVitesse Road Race….

Round two of the 2017 Steele Davis Cotswold League took place on 23rd April – with two road races taking place on the same day, with some mixed results!!

Mens Race (morning):

A full field of 60, started the first round of the Steel Davis Cotswold Cycle Racing League. After the neutral flag was dropped, Jack Thompson (Performance Cycles) was in a early 3 man break but the move was brought back buy the hard working Tom Grigson (Radeon-Bike Science RT). After the roundabout on the 5th lap, a touch of wheels brought down the middle third of the bunch, which caused the race to be delayed until the medical team from GWAS Ambulance was able to get the injured riders back to the HQ. After a lap behind the neutralised flag, the race was brought back to the HQ and abandoned on safety grounds due to the lack of available medical cover as the team were still dealing with the aftermath of the crash which had involved over 20 riders.

Womens Race (afternoon):

A strong field of 39 eager women started the afternoon’s race, under perfect conditions. Warm sun and very little wind meant the countryside in Winchcombe looked like France!

Corinne Clark (Ford Ecoboost) made the first attack, Bethan Stubbs (Bianchi Dama Uk) worked hard to get across, but pulled her rear wheel over in the process – which made things even harder!! Heading into the last lap, Corinne attacked again along the B4077, but was unable to stay clear. As the bunch raced up the bank toward the line, Madeleine Scott (NCC Group-Kuota-Torelli) used her power to get to the line first making the mornings long drive from north of Liverpool worth the effort.

Position Name Club name
1. Madeleine Scott NCC Group-Kuota-Torelli
2. Leah Ball Brotherton Cycles
3. Fiona Redding Radeon-Bike Science RT

Full results are available on the British Cycling website

winner_maddy