Vincent Thomas (Forza RT) wins Gloucester City Summer Road Race

On behalf of the riders, event organiser Ian Humble would like to say a big thanks to all the marshals, drivers, commissaires, NEG riders, Cotswold League Sponsors Performance Cycles and Steve Jones for providing Service Vehicles, St. John Ambulance volunteers, tea servers, ‘signing on’ child slaves, judges, finish camera operators who made the event a success.
With over 50 2nd category riders in the race and a blustery south westerly, the race was attacking from the start, with local rider Aled Jones (Avon & Somerset Police) part of a four man break early on. This was caught after a strong chase by the field, but by half way another breakaway was starting to form including ‘Most Aggresive Riders’  Richard Harris of Cwmcarn Paragon and Danny Axford (Arctic SRAM RT). This too was unsuccessful, but the winning 10 man break formed soon after,  building up a reasonable 40 second lead, which was pegged back to 20 by the finish.
gloswinner
Vincent Thomas (Forza RT), attacked from the leading group in the grinding run in to the finish, gaining an impressive 4 second gap on his breakaway companions.
glos2nd
David Palmer (2nd) MG Maxifuel Pro Cycling
glos3rd
Iain Palmer (3rd) Twickenham CC
Full results from the race…..
Results:

Pos

Time Gap

No.

 First Name  Surname  Club / Team

1

60

Vincent

Thomas

Forza Cycles Racing Team

2

+4

53

David

Palmer

MG-Maxifuel Pro Cycling

3

54

Iain

Palmer

Twickenham CC

4

36

Bevan

Humphreys

Urban-Cyclery.co.uk RT

5

15

Wayne

Coombs

Winchcombe CC

6

6

Ryan

Bevis

NFTO

7

1

Danny

Axford

Arctic Sram RT

8

66

Michael

Ward

Ride 24/7

9

32

Richard

Harris

Cwmcarn Paragon Cycle Club

10

50

Michael

Mottram

G.S. Henley

11

+24

46

Daniel

Marks

Bristol RC

12

63

Tim

Turrini-Rochford

Bristol RC

13

64

Mike

Twelves

Team Jewson/Thule/Kinesis/CNP/MI Racing-Ride

14

2

Joe

Barry

Ride 24/7

15

31

Justin

Harcourt

Urban-Cyclery.co.uk RT

16

22

Lee

Davis

Node4 – Giordana Racing

17

68

Rob

Yeatman

Dream Cycling

18

29

Rory

Gilling

Performance Cycles

19

13

Aaron

Collins

Swindon RC

20

11

Ben

Carty

Private

21

3

David

Bates

Mammoth Lifestyle Racing Team

22

61

Rhys

Thomas

County Cycles Racing Team

23

24

Paul

Dring

Team Echelon – Rotor

24

33

Michael

Harrison

4 Star Racing

25

37

Tom

Ilett

Bristol South CC

26

57

Jonathan

Shepherd

 

27

8

Iain

Bullar

Gannet CC

28

26

Lee

Finch

Gloucester City CC

29

28

Matthew

Franklin

Team Diabetes UK

30

58

Edward

Silverton

Bicicielo

31

5

Justin

Belcher

Banbury Star CC

32

34

Kieran

Holdstock

Worcester St Johns CC

33

62

Sean

Townsend

Gloucester City CC

34

51

Sean

Mungovan

Beacon Roads CC

35

69

David

Lowe

Newcastle 2001

36

9

Richard

Bussell

Beacon Roads CC

37

48

Rowan

Marshall

Urban-Cyclery.co.uk RT

38

42

Aled

Jones

AVSOMPOL CC

39

38

Owen

Jeffries

Northern CC/Dave Kane Cycles

40

43

Thomas

Leach

Gloucester City CC

41

19

Michael

Cripps

Banjo Cycles

42

21

Tim

Davies

Icknield Road Club

43

12

Richard

Cleaver

Leisure Lakes Bikes.com

44

17

Mark

Corbett

Worcester St Johns CC

45

52

Mark

Munns

Ride 24/7