The 2017 Steele Davis Cotswold League is underway…..

The 2017 Steele Davis Cotswold League got underway on Easter Sunday (16th April) with a 4-up Team Time Trial, that made up part of the Cotswold Spring Classic weekend. Starting and finishing on the private drive of Cirencester Deer Park School, the course took riders on a 23.5 mile circuit across to Tetbury, over to the top of Chalford Hill (near Stroud) and back to Cirencester. More details can be found at www.cotswoldspringclassic.co.uk

Velo Vitesse team

In the women’s event, the Team Ford Ecoboost team of Corinne Clark, Melissa Brand, Sophie Fennell and Adele Martin set the fastest time of 0:59:49 to put Corinne Clark into the overall leaders jersey going into the first road stage.

Pos bib Firstname Surname Club / Team time CCRL Points
1 21 Corinne Clark Team Ford Ecoboost 00:59:49 30
22 Melissa Brand Team Ford Ecoboost 27
23 Sophie Fennell Team Ford Ecoboost 25
24 Adele Martin Team Ford Ecoboost DNF
2 25 Charlotte Barnard Velo Vitesse / ALLCAP 01:03:04 24
28 Phoebe Davis Velo Vitesse / ALLCAP 23
26 Tara Grosvenor Velo Vitesse / ALLCAP 22
27 Gemma Stuart Velo Vitesse / ALLCAP DNF
3 32 rebecca waters Performance Cycles 01:03:19 21
29 Joanne Jago Performance Cycles 20
30 Holly Willis Performance Cycles 19
31 Olivia Hill Performance Cycles DNF
4 17 Clare Broady Velo Vitesse / ALLCAP 01:06:05 18
19 Charlie Iles Velo Vitesse / ALLCAP 17
20 felicity jones Velo Vitesse / ALLCAP 16
18 Emma Horstead Velo Vitesse / ALLCAP DNF
5 13 Julia Adamson Bath Cycling Club 01:21:09 15
16 Alexandra Buckley Bath Cycling Club 14
14 kay drury Bath Cycling Club 13
15 Sally Difazio Bath Cycling Club DNF

In the men’s event, the Veloton team of Jamie¬†Wilkins, George Wadsworth, David Janes and Robert Telford set the fastest time of the Cotswold League qualifying teams (with a 0:51:34) to put Jamie Wilkins into the leaders blue jersey.

Pos bib Firstname Surname Club / Team Time CCRL Points
1 91 charles coleman DRK Racing 00:50:40
90 tavis walker DRK Racing
89 James Coleman DRK Racing
92 Colin Parry Severn Valley Cycles DNS
2 101 jamie wilkins Veloton 00:51:34 30
102 george wadsworth Veloton 27
103 david janes Veloton 25
104 robert telford Veloton DNF
3 84 Matthew Franklin Bristol Road Club 00:51:45 24
81 Iain Stuart Bristol Road Club 23
82 John Russell Bristol Road Club 22
83 Ben Davis Bristol Road Club DNF
4 70 simon ker Bath Cycling Club 00:52:14 21
69 Ruan Bester Bath Cycling Club 20
72 Steven Cottington Bath Cycling Club 19
71 Iain Cade Bath Cycling Club DNF
5 86 Trevor Smith Cotswold Veldrijden 00:52:49 18
87 pete hutchinson Cotswold Veldrijden 17
85 Niel Dunnage Cotswold Veldrijden 16
88 Ben Coogan Cotswold Veldrijden 15
6 105 Jacob Pilkington Performance Cycles 00:52:51 14
108 Jack Thompson Performance Cycles 13
107 Gethin Musk Performance Cycles 12
106 Paul Philbrick Performance Cycles DNF
7 66 David Billings Radeon-Bike Science 00:52:59 11
67 Steven whitehurst Radeon-Bike Science 10
68 Matt Griffin Radeon-Bike Science 9
65 Stuart Gourley Radeon-Bike Science 8
8 78 Rob Handley Bristol Road Club 00:55:00 7
79 Casimir Ludwig Bristol Road Club 6
80 Graham Reeves Bristol Road Club 5
77 Andy Bevan Bristol Road Club 4
9 75 Bruce Diesel Gloucester City CC 00:55:23 3
76 Simon Witts Gloucester City CC 2
74 Peter Habershon Gloucester City CC 1
73 Justin Di Tommaso Gloucester City CC DNF
10 97 Archie Whyte Ride 24/7 00:55:24 1
98 Lewis Braithwaite Ride 24/7 1
100 Dave Tilling Ride 24/7 1
99 Oliver Luff Ride 24/7 1
11 38 Lee Davis Velo Vitesse / ALLCAP 00:55:34 1
39 jimmy jones Velo Vitesse / ALLCAP 1
37 Alastair Kay Velo Vitesse / ALLCAP 1
40 William Howse Velo Vitesse / ALLCAP DNF
12 93 Peter Kimber Cotswold Veldrijden 00:57:34 1
94 John Polak Cotswold Veldrijden 1
95 David Wright Cotswold Veldrijden 1
96 Simon Edwards-Parton Cotswold Veldrijden 1
13 49 Krispin Gardiner Bristol Road Club 00:57:45 1
50 Dominik Burchette Bristol Road Club 1
52 simon ward Bristol Road Club 1
51 Brian O’Kelly Bristol Road Club DNF
14 53 Andy Cook Chippenham Wheelers 00:59:14
56 Nicholas Ferris Chippenham Wheelers
55 Mark Wareham Chippenham Wheelers
54 Stewart Griffin Chippenham Wheelers
15 44 Gareth Irvine Velo Vitesse / ALLCAP 00:59:47 1
43 Peter Bygrave Velo Vitesse / ALLCAP 1
42 Paul Winstone Velo Vitesse / ALLCAP 1
41 James Randell Velo Vitesse / ALLCAP DNF
16 64 gabriel chinn Performance Cycles 01:02:42 1
63 Benjamin Gamsa Performance Cycles 1
62 Martin Mason Performance Cycles 1
61 Todd Cumberpatch Performance Cycles 1
17 48 Daniel Wood Performance Cycles 01:02:46 1
46 Ben Keenan Performance Cycles 1
45 Martin Neill Performance Cycles 1
47 Andrew Smith Performance Cycles 1