Category Archives: Cotswold League Posts

Andrew Edwards extends his lead, whilst Emma Wood closes in on Charlotte Berry….

Following the Performance Cycles South Cerney Road Races on Sunday (27th May) there has been no changes to the league leaders – however in the women’s league Emma Wood (Performance Cycles) has closed the gap on league leader Charlotte Berry (VeloVitesse) to just 3 points, whereas in the men’s league Andrew Edwards (Bristol RC) has extended his lead and now has a 10 point cushion over teammate, and previous league leader, Tom Sharp.

Women’s top three:

1 Charlotte Berry VeloVitesse/ALLCAP/James Barry/Johnson Controls – Hitachi/SiS
2 Emma Wood Performance Cycles
3 Jenny Corser Mid Devon CC

View the full women’s standings by CLICKING HERE

Men’s top three:

1 Andrew Edwards Bristol Road Club
2 Tom Sharp Bristol Road Club
3 Colin Smith Army Cycling Union

View the full men’s standings by CLICKING HERE

pc_2014_ccrl_jersey_amended

Ross Holland wins Performance Cycles men’s road race….

Following the damp start to the action packed racing in the women’s event, the men’s race had wall to wall sunshine with ever increasing temperatures.

An almost full field of 59 riders took to the start line outside Atkyns Manor in South Cerney, with the crowd continuing to grow following both the women’s race and the villagers event that had taken place between the two main races. Rolling out of the village under the neutral flag, it didn’t take long for things to kick off – with a number of attacks and a high speed bunch not letting anything out of sight. Eventually a break of five went clear, made up of previous winner Mark Perry (Steele Davis / Via Roma), Ross Holland (Cheltenham & County), Shaun Cook (Bristol RC), George Skinner (Norwood Paragon) and Max Moyles (Primera-TeamJobs) who worked hard to build up a sizeable lead on the peloton. Disaster struck for Mark Perry when he suffered a puncture and with the neutral service car back behind the main field there was little hope of him getting back to the front group. The four remaining breakaway companions continued to work, as the gap went up and down with each passing lap.

With the heat taking it’s toll on the riders up front, Max lost contact with the breakaway and slipped back to the main field, leaving three riders out front.

Two laps from the end, Sean Townsend (VCEquipe/FlixOralHygiene/Propulse) tried to get across in a solo move – and although he didn’t make it, his super strong TT speed meant he held off the peloton for 4th place.

Up front, a 3-up sprint for first saw Ross Holland taking the win from George Skinner with Shaun Cook coming home for third.

Ross Holland Performance Cycles Road Race Win

The fast moving bunch was lead home by Kevin Alexis of the Army Cycling Union for 5th place just ahead of earlier break away member Max Moyles.

Kevin Alexis cycling

Organiser Andy Kirk would like to pass on his thanks to all the volunteer marshals, comms, medics, neutral service and helpers that made the event such a success. And in particular to the team at the South Cerney Street Fair & Duck Race without which the event simply could not happen.

Full results for the men’s race….

POS Forename Surname Club / Team Name
1 Ross Holland Cheltenham & County CC
2 George Skinner Norwood Paragon CC
3 Shaun Cook Bristol RC
4 Sean Townsend VCEquipe/FlixOralHygiene/Propulse
5 Kevin Alexis Army Cycling Union
6 Max Moyles Primera-TeamJobs
7 Matthew Kirkbright Army Cycling Union
8 Will Swarbrick Cycle Team OnForm
9 Lewis Braithwaite Steele Davis Via Roma RT
10 Conor Chandler Primera-TeamJobs
11 Jimmy Jones VeloVitesse
12 Ben Strain Latchem Sunwise Race Team
13 Andy Edwards Bristol RC
14 Steven Bunting Rutland CC
15 Colin Parry Bristol RC
16 Stefan Gloyn Army Cycling Union
17 Dexter Fox Army Cycling Union
18 Steve Thomas Steele Davis Via Roma RT
19 Dean Hitchings Cotswold Cycles-TREK
20 Mark Perry Steele Davis Via Roma RT
21 Tom Sharp Bristol RC
22 Jamie Penton Radeon-Cycology RT
23 Milo Girardet Ely Race Club
24 Peter Bygrave VeloVitesse
25 Trevor Smith Cotswold Veldrijden
26 Daniel Tyrie Cotswold Veldrijden
27 Richard Klee Performance Cycles
28 Cameron Smalley Cotswold Cycles-TREK
29 Ben Coogan Cotswold Veldrijden
30 Rick Hawker VeloVitesse
31 James Green Bristol RC
32 James McLoughlin Gloucester City Cycling Club
33 Darrell Russell Veloton Team
34 Jack Webb Army Cycling Union
35 Peter Kimber Cotswold Veldrijden
36 Ben Parker Performance Cycles
37 Adam Maslen Bristol RC
38 Theo Brumhead Bristol South CC
39 David Rutty Velo Club Bristol
40 Rob Yeatman Cotswold Cycles-TREK
41 John Carter Radeon-Cycology RT
42 Dave Tilling BPF Cycling
43 Iain Palmer Bristol RC
44 Alastair Kay VeloVitesse
45 Gethin Musk Performance Cycles
46 David William Kuota – Spinergy – GSG

Performance Cycles Road Race mens podium

Phoebe Martin win’s the Performance Cycles women’s race race….

Ongoing threats of thunderstorms and grey clouds greeted the riders as they signed on for the Performance Cycles Women’s Road Race on Sunday morning 27th May) – due to start at 12.30, just when the rain was due to return!! But the bad weather didn’t put off the riders, with a total of 36 signed up to ride. The early rain cleared and from then on the day warmed up – with good crowds building on the start/finish line outside Atkyns Manor in the centre of South Cerney throughout the race.

The racing was frantic from the gun, with a strong Army team continuing to attack and stretch things out, but with a sprint lap every other lap of the 10 lap race – it would take a strong move to go clear of the fast moving pack.

At just over half distance Phoebe Martin (Team 22 WRT) and Emma Wood (of host club Performance Cycles) got clear and that was the last the peloton would see of them until the podium presentations. With the gap increasing each lap, the two break away companions rolled through the final sprint – worrying more about staying clear than picking up the points on offer.

Coming into the final part of the lap, Emma Wood was forced to lead out the sprint and Phoebe came round her to take the win.

Phoebe Martin

Full results from the women’s race…

Pos Forename Surname Club / Team Name
1 Phoebe Martin Team 22 WRT
2 Emma Wood Performance Cycles
3 Lucy Driver Forever Pedalling
4 Juliet Elliott Mid Devon CC
5 Lauren Johnston Avid Sport
6 Charlotte Berry VeloVitesse
7 Elinor Spencer Abingdon Race Team
8 Nikki Toomer Exeter Wheelers
9 Rachel Mckenzie Army Cycling Union
10 Jasmine Jones VELOFLOW CC
11 Sophie Fennell Performance Cycles
12 Jenny Corser Mid Devon CC
13 Vickie Wilkinson VeloVitesse
14 Olivia Hill Performance Cycles
15 Charlotte Brass Abingdon Race Team
16 Charlotte Barnard VeloVitesse
17 Nicole Coates Performance Cycles
18 Sophie Barnes Army Cycling Union
19 Becky Hoare Army Cycling Union

Performance Cycles Road Race Womens Podium

 

 

 

Andrew Edwards heads the standings going into round five….

Andrew Edards (Bristol Road Club) takes over the lead of the 2018 Cotswold League, ahead of teammate Tom Sharp going into round five – hosted by Performance Cycles which takes place on Sunday 27th May.

Top three overall (men’s):

1 Andrew Edwards Bristol Road Club
2 Tom Sharp Bristol Road Club
3 Colin Smith Army Cycling Union

To view the full standings, CLICK HERE

pc_2014_ccrl_jersey_amended